Privacy Policy & Cookies


Effective from 15/03/2018: RPM Digital Print Ltd, Unit 4, 5 Haviland Road, Ferndown Industrial Estate, Dorset, BH21 7RZ, Company No 2644787 complies with the Data Protection Act 1998, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR) and GDPR Regulations. We also follow the DMA code of practice.

 

Data Security

Through our security management system, we ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing or disclosure of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal data. Measures cover the storage, movement, transmission, access and processing of personal data. Copies of our security manual are available upon request.

 

Website Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. These help our website work as you would expect, remember your settings for when you visit the site again and help us analyse our website traffic using Google Analytics.

 

Automation Technology

Our automation technology uses cookies to track our customers’ audiences. These cookies help our customers identify their audience’s interactions with campaigns, webpages and emails. They allow our customers to provide personalised communications by recognising identifiable information about the individual website visitor based on IP address and browser cookies.

Use of our automation technology is always preceded by a Data Processing Notice between us and our customers to ensure data is held and processed securely. All our automation technology campaigns that we produce for our customers require their customers to opt-in for communications unless our customer can provide another lawful basis for processing that is described in the Data Processing Notice.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Third Parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Data retention and Lawful Basis for Processing

Existing and lapsed customers: The information we hold may comprise your name, job title, company name, company address, business sector, contact details, marketing channel preferences and status with us. If we send out a questionnaire relating to your experience of our services and products, responses will be recorded, for the purpose of improving our services and products. Transactional data will be held within our accounts system, with Contract as the lawful basis for processing. Financial/Transactional data is held for 7 years. Artwork is held unless otherwise requested.

Enquiries: If you make an enquiry with us or ask for a price, we may give you the opportunity to opt-in to receive marketing. If you do not respond we will not contact you unless requested to do so. However, we may include you in a postal mailing at a later date as a potential customer, if we believe you may have a legitimate interest in our products and services.

Opted-in Marketing: This is carried out in order to keep recipients informed of our products and services and to help us improve. The lawful basis for processing this data is Opt-in. We may occasionally send promotional emails, texts or make phone calls about new products, special offers or other information, but only if recipients have opted in for each channel in advance. Marketing data gathered in this way may be held indefinitely if recipients do not unsubscribe or request its withdrawal, or until such time as the company ceases trading at which point all data will be securely destroyed.

Potential Customers: We may market to potential customers via post inviting them to opt in to receive further marketing from us using the basis of legitimate interest. This will be infrequent and only directed to business addresses. Sources for this data may be internet searches, newspaper articles or published business directories. We may follow up these campaigns with a phone call (if you are not listed on the Telephone Preference Service) in order to gather feedback and if we believe there is a genuine and legitimate business interest.

 

Your Rights: Controlling your personal information

You may update your marketing preferences by contacting us, or for emails, by clicking on the link at the bottom. You can also unsubscribe in this way which means you will not be eligible to receive emails from us in any circumstances.

You may request data held about you to be amended or deleted at any time but if you are a customer it may affect the service we can provide.

You may request to see details of personal information which we hold about you at any time by contacting us on 01202 890333 or via privacy@rpmdigital.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Data Processing

If we are processing data on behalf of a customer a separate contract will apply.

 

Security breach

If as data processors we become aware of a breach of security, we will inform the data controllers immediately. Where we are data controllers we will inform the ICO within 72 hours.

 

Complaints Procedure

Should you wish to make a complaint please contact us in the first instance - 01202 890333 or via privacy@rpmdigital.co.uk or you can contact the Information Commission on 0303 123 1113. https://ico.org.uk/concerns. Our registration number is Z7831795.